Pages

Sunday, March 07, 2010

Indonesian Army Infantry / Komando Cadangan Strategis Angkatan Darat

KOSTRAD

Active 1961–present
Country Indonesia
Branch Indonesian Army
Role Strategic reserve
Size 27,000 (1998)
Headquarters Jakarta
Commanders
Current commander Unknown; Lt Gen Toisutta transferred to become Army chief November 2009

KOSTRAD (Komando Cadangan Strategis Angkatan Darat: "Army Strategic Reserve Command") is the Indonesian Army's Strategic Reserve Command. KOSTRAD is a Corps level command which has up to 35,000 troops. It also supervises operational readiness among all commands and conducts defense and security operations at the strategic level in accordance with policies of the TNI commander.

As a corps, KOSTRAD is commanded by a Panglima (Commander-in-Chief), usually a lieutenant general. KOSTRAD falls under the army chief of staff for training, personnel, and administration. However, it comes under the Commander-in-Chief of the Indonesian National Armed Forces for operational command and deployment.

Starting 1984 the Panglima of KOSTRAD (PANGKOSTRAD) has been charged to lead the conduct of combat operations, called defense and security operations.



History


KOSTRAD came into being during military action for Indonesia's take over of Western New Guinea in 1960, and was formally constituted on 6 March 1961. Initially designated the Army General Reserve Corps, its name was changed to KOSTRAD in 1963.

General Suharto, was appointed as the first head of KOSTRAD in 1961, and it was in this role that he was able assert the army's control in the days following the abortive coup attempt on the evening of 30 September 1965, which ultimately led to Suharto replacing Sukarno as Indonesian president.

The command's troops have fought in most Indonesian military operations since their formation, such as G-30-S/PKI (30 September Movement/Indonesian Communist Party), Trisula, the PGRS (Sarawak People's Guerrilla Force) in Sarawak, the PARAKU (North Kalimantan People's Force) in North Kalimantan, and Operation Seroja in East Timor.

KOSTRAD troops have also been used beyond Indonesia's borders, as was the case with Garuda troops in Egypt (1973-78) and Vietnam (1973-75) and with those in the combined peace force in the midst of the Iran–Iraq War of 1989 and 1990.



Strength


KOSTRAD had a strength of 27,000 in 1998 and its primary components consist of two infantry divisions.

There are a total of 33 airborne and infantry battalions within KOSTRAD. Each division contains three infantry and/or airborne brigades; an armoured battalion; cavalry reconnaissance company; field artillery regiment of three battalions; air defence artillery battalion; combat engineer battalion; supply and transportation battalion; medical battalion; signal company; military police company; field maintenance company; and a personnel and administrative detachment.

* Infantry Division 1 Kostrad, headquartered at Cilodong, West Java
* 3rd Airborne Infantry Brigade (Ujung Pandang)(Former KOSPASSUS 3 Group)
* 2nd Division, headquartered at Malang, East Java
o 6th Infantry Brigade
+ 411st Infantry Battalion
+ 412nd Infantry Battalion
+ 413rd Infantry Battalion
o 9th Infantry Brigade
+ 509rd Infantry Battalion
+ 514st Infantry Battalion
+ 515rd Infantry Battalion
o 18th Airborne Brigade
+ 501th Airborne Infantry Battalion
+ 502th Airborne Infantry Battalion
+ 503th Airborne Infantry Battalion
o 1st Field Artillery Regiment
+ 8th Field Artillery Battalion
+ 11th Field Artillery Battalion
+ 12th Field Artillery Battalion
o 2nd Light Air Defence Artillery Battalion
o 8th Cavalry Battalion
o 10th Combat Engineers Battalion
o 2nd Supply Battalion
o 2nd Division Recon. Cavalry Company
o 2nd Division Transportation Company
o 2nd Division Field Mechanichal Depot Company
o 2nd Division Field Medic Company
o 2nd Division Military Police Company
o 2nd Division General Attorney



List of KOSTRAD Commanders


Many KOSTRAD commanders have gone on to very senior Indonesian posts. Suharto became President; General Rudini became Minister of Home Affairs; General Wismoyo is married to the sister of Suharto's late wife; and Lieutenant General Tarub became the armed forces' Chief of the General Staff.

* Suharto (March 1961-December 1965)
* Umar Wirahadikusumah (December 1965-May 1967)
* Kemal Idris May 1967-March 1969
* Wahono (March 1969-February 1970)
* Makmun Murod (February 1970-December 1971)
* Wahono (December 1971-March 1973)
* Poniman (March 1973-May 1974)
* Himawan Susanto (May 1974-January 1975)
* Leo Lopulisa (January 1975-January 1978)
* Wiyogo Atmodarminto (January 1978-March 1980)
* Ismail (March 1980-January 1981)
* Rudini (January 1981-May 1983)
* Suweno (May 1983-January 1986)
* Suripto (January 1986-August 1987)
* Adolf Sagala Rajagukguk (August 1987-March 1988)
* Sugito (March 1988-August 1990)
* Wismoyo Arismunandar (August 1990-July 1992)
* Kuntara (July 1992-September 1994)
* Tarub (September 1994-April 1996)
* Wiranto (April 1996-June 1997)
* Sugiyono (June 1997-March 1998)
* Prabowo Subianto (March 1998-May 1998)
* Johnny J. Lumintang (May 1998/12 hours)
* Djamari Chaniago (May 1998-November 1999)
* Djaja Suparman (November 1999-March 2000)
* Agus Wirahadikusumah (March 2000-August 2000)
* Ryamizard Ryacudu (August 2000-July 2002)
* Bibit Waluyo (July 2002-November 2004)
* Hadi Waluyo (November 2004-May 2006)
* Erwin Sujono (May 2006-September 2007)
* George Toisutta (September 2007-10 November 2009) Toisutta became chief of the Indonesian Army.




IN BAHASA INDONESIA / DALAM BAHASA INDONESIA




Komando Strategi dan Cadangan Angkatan Darat


Kostrad yang merupakan singkatan dari Komando Cadangan Strategis TNI Angkatan Darat, adalah bagian dari Bala Pertahanan Pusat yang dimiliki oleh TNI Angkatan Darat. Kostrad memiliki pasukan berkisar antara 25.000 sampai 26.000 personil yang memiliki selalu siap untuk beroperasi atas perintah panglima TNI kapan saja. Cikal bakal Kostrad berasal ketika Indonesia pertama kali berurusan dengan isu kemerdekaan Irian Barat pada tahun 1960. Kostrad kemudian dibentuk pada 6 Maret 1961 bernama Korra-I/Caduad, berdasarkan surat keputusan Men/pangad No. ML/KPTS 54/3/1961. Sebagai kesatuan yang paling muda, Kostrad merupakan inti kekuatan Komando Mandala (operasi trikora atau pembebasan Irian Barat). Kemudian berganti nama menjadi Kostrad pada tahun 1963.

Mayor Jenderal Soeharto (yang kemudian menjadi Presiden Indonesia) dipercaya sebagai orang pertama yang menjabat Panglima Kostrad (Pangkostrad). Pada tanggal 1 April 1998 Panglima Kostrad dijabat oleh Letnan Jenderal Prabowo Subianto yang merupakan anak mantu Soeharto.

Selama masa Orde Baru, Korps baret hijau ini tidak pernah absen dari berbagai operasi militer di Indonesia, seperti penumpasan G-30-S/PKI, Operasi Trisula, PGRS (Sarawak People's Guerrilla Force) di Sarawak, PARAKU (North Kalimantan People's Force) di Kalimantan Utara dan Operasi Seroja di Timor Timur. Kostrad juga dilibatkan pada tingkat internasional dengan diberangkatkannya pasukan Garuda di Mesir (1973-1978) dan Vietnam (1973-1975) serta dalam operasi gabungan sebagai pasukan penjaga perdamaian dalam perang Iran-Irak antara 1989 dan 1990.

Tahun 1984 Pangkostrad bertanggung jawab langsung kepada Panglima ABRI dalam operasi-operasi pertahanan dan keamanan. Sekarang ini Kostrad memiliki kekuatan pasukan sekitar 35.000 sampai 40.000 tentara dengan dua divisi infantri yaitu Divisi Satu yang bermarkas di Cilodong, Jawa Barat dan Divisi Dua yang bermarkas di Singosari Kabupaten Malang Jawa Timur. Setiap divisi memiliki brigade lintas udara dan brigade infantri.


Daftar Panglima Kostrad


Kostrad saat ini dipimpin oleh seorang Panglima (Pangkostrad) yang berpangkat Letnan Jenderal. Salah satu nama terkenal yang pernah menjabat di Kostrad adalah Mayjen TNI Soeharto, yang kemudian menjadi Presiden RI. Saat ini, jabatan Pangkostrad dipegang oleh Mayor Jenderal TNI Burhanuddin Amin, yang sebelumnya adalah Pangdam I/Bukit Barisan.

Kostrad saat ini dipimpin oleh seorang Panglima (Pangkostrad) yang berpangkat Letnan Jenderal. Berikut ini adalah nama komandan yang yang pernah memimpin Kostrad.
Daftar Panglima Kostrad sejak awal pembentukannya No Pangkat Nama Awal masa jabatan Akhir masa jabatan Keterangan
01 Mayjen Soeharto 1 Mei 1963 2 Desember 1965 masih bernama CADUAD
02 Mayjen Umar Wirahadikusumah 2 Desember 1965 27 Mei 1967 Menjabat 18 bulan
03 Achmad Kemal Idris 27 Mei 1967 11 Maret 1969 Menjabat 22 bulan
04 Wahono 11 Maret 1969 20 Februari 1970 Menjabat 11 bulan
05 Makmun Murod 20 Februari 1970 26 Desember 1971 Menjabat 22 bulan
06 Wahono 26 Desember 1971 18 Maret 1873 Menjabat 27 bulan
07 Poniman 18 Maret 1973 4 Mei 1974 Menjabat 14 bulan
08 Himawan Susanto 4 Mei 1974 4 Januari 1975 Menjabat 8 bulan
09 Mayjen Leo Lopulisa 4 Januari 1975 19 Januari 1978 Menjabat 36 bulan
10 Mayjen Wiyogo Atmodarminto 19 Januari 1978 1 Maret 1980 Menjabat 26 bulan
11 Brigjen Muhammad Ismail 1 Maret 1980 24 Januari 1981 Menjabat 10 bulan
12 Mayjen Rudini 24 Januari 1981 24 Mei 1983 Menjabat 28 bulan
13 Letjen Soeweno 24 Mei 1983 30 Januari 1986 Menjabat 32 bulan
14 Mayjen Soeripto 30 Januari 1986 21 Agustus 1987 Menjabat 19 bulan
15 Mayjen Adolf Sagala Rajagukguk 21 Agustus 1987 28 Maret 1988 Menjabat 7 bulan
16 Mayjen Soegito 28 Maret 1988 9 Agustus 1990 Menjabat 29 bulan
17 Mayjen Wismoyo Arismunandar 9 Agustus 1990 29 Juli 1992 Menjabat 23 bulan
18 Mayjen Kuntara 29 Juli 1992 22 September 1994 Menjabat 26 bulan
19 Mayjen Tarub 22 September 1994 4 April 1996 Menjabat 19 bulan
20 Letjen Wiranto 4 April 1996 20 Juni 1997 Menjabat 14 bulan
21 Letjen Soegijono 20 Juni 1997 20 Maret 1998 Menjabat 9 bulan
22 Letjen Prabowo Subianto 20 Maret 1998 22 Mei 1998 Menjabat 2 bulan, dimutasi setelah peristiwa Kerusuhan Mei 1998
dan turunnya Soeharto dari jabatan presiden.
Letjen Johny J. Lumintang 22 Mei 1998 23 Mei 1998 Menjabat 1 hari, menggantikan Prabowo Subianto,
menjabat sementara hingga Djamari Chaniago tiba di Jakarta.
23 Letjen Djamari Chaniago 23 Mei 1998 24 November 1999 Menjabat 18 bulan
24 Letjen Djaja Suparman 24 November 1999 29 Maret 2000 Menjabat 4 bulan
25 Letjen Agus Wirahadikusumah 29 Maret 2000 1 Agustus 2000 Menjabat 4 bulan
26 Letjen Ryamizard Ryacudu 1 Agustus 2000 3 Juli 2002
27 Letjen Bibit Waluyo 3 Juli 2002 3 November 2004
28 Letjen Hadi Waluyo 3 November 2004 2 Mei 2006 sebelumnya menjabat Komandan Kodiklat (Komando Pendidikan dan Latihan) TNI
29 Mayjen Erwin Sudjono 2 Mei 2006 12 November 2007 Berdasarkan Surat Keputusan Panglima TNI No. Skep/138/IV/2006
tertanggal 17 April 2006.
Erwin Sujono sebelumnya menjabat Panglima Kodam VI/Tanjungpura.
30 Mayjen George Toisutta 13 November 2007 sekarang sebelumnya menjabat Pangdam III/Siliwangi

|- |30||Mayjen||Burhanuddin Amin

Catatan:

* Pangkat merupakan pangkat pada saat pertama kali menjabat.

Kemudian dinaikkan satu tingkat saat sudah memangku jabatan.

* Pangkostrad bertanggung jawab langsung kepada Panglima TNI.